subglobal1 link | subglobal1 link | subglobal1 link | subglobal1 link | subglobal1 link | subglobal1 link | subglobal1 link
subglobal2 link | subglobal2 link | subglobal2 link | subglobal2 link | subglobal2 link | subglobal2 link | subglobal2 link
subglobal3 link | subglobal3 link | subglobal3 link | subglobal3 link | subglobal3 link | subglobal3 link | subglobal3 link
subglobal4 link | subglobal4 link | subglobal4 link | subglobal4 link | subglobal4 link | subglobal4 link | subglobal4 link
subglobal5 link | subglobal5 link | subglobal5 link | subglobal5 link | subglobal5 link | subglobal5 link | subglobal5 link
subglobal6 link | subglobal6 link | subglobal6 link | subglobal6 link | subglobal6 link | subglobal6 link | subglobal6 link
subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link
subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link

Program & Speakers

small logo

Program & Speakers

>> Timetable

Program Changes:

  • Day 1 - Monday, October 9th
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Plenary 3 & 4 were changed to Poster Session
    • 12:00- Plenary 4 "Evolvability and hierarchy in rewired bacterial gene networks
      Luis Serrano was canceled.
      14:00 Sesstion Talk: "
      Systems Biology for Drug Discovery"
      "Application of Systems Biology for Pharmaceutical Drug Development"
      Jeff Trimmer will be replaced by Daniel Young, Entelos Inc.
  • Day 2 - Tuesday, October 10th,
    • 9:00 Plenary 3 "Biological Large Scale Integration" by Stephen R. Quake
  • Day 3 -17:00 - 18:00 Panel Session
    • Perspective on Systems Biology
      Chairs: Hiroaki Kitano and Stafen Hohmann
      Panelists: Edda Klipp, Hans Westerhoff, Roger Brent, Masaru Tomita, Marc Vidal, Upinder S. Bhalla, Stephen R. Quake, Sang Yup Lee, Stephen G. Olliver

 

Plenary Speakers: P1 , P2, P4: Oct. 9th 10:00-12:30 , P3: 9:00-9:30 Oct.10, P5: Oct.10th 9:30-10:00

  • P1: Upinder S. Bhalla (The National Centre of Biological Science, Bangalore)
    "Electricity meets Chemistry: Fast and Slow Signaling in Memory "
  • P2: Atsushi Miyawaki (Riken Brain Science Institute)
    "Spatio-temporal Patterns of Intracellular Signaling"
  • P3: Stephen Quake (Stanford University / HHMI)
    "Biological Large Scale Integration"
  • P4: Luis Serrano (European Molecular Biology Laboratory)
    "Evolvability and hierarchy in rewired bacterial gene networks"
  • P5: Steve Oliver (University of Manchester)
    "Dealing with the complexity of a 'simple' eukaryotic cell"

Final Panel: Oct.11th, 17:00-18:00

  • "Perspective on Systems Biology"
    Chairs: Hiroaki Kitano and Stafen Hohmann
    Panelists: Edda Klipp, Hans Westerhoff, Roger Brent, Masaru Tomita, Marc Vidal, Upinder S. Bhalla, Stephen R. Quake, Sang Yup Lee, Stephen G. Olliver

Sessions: (as of Oct 8th, 2006)

Systems Biology for Medicine

 

Systems Biology of Basic Biological Systems

  • Cyclic and Dynamic Behaviours - Oct. 9th, 14:00-16:30
    Chairs: Hiroki Ueda (RIKEN CDB), Lilia Alberghina (Univ. of Milano-Bicocca)
  • Yeast Systems Biology - Oct. 10th, 10:30-12:30
    Chairs: Stefan Hohmann (Goteborg Univ.), Steve Oliver (University of Manchester)
    • Edda Klipp (Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics)
      "Dynamic Modeling of Stress Response of Yeast Cells"
    • Roger Brent (Molecular Sciences Institute)
      "Quantitative physiology of a cellular information sensing and relaying system"
    • Mike Tyers (Samuel Lunenfeld Research Institute)
      "Interrogation of cellular networks"
    • Alejandro Colman-Lerner (Molecular Sciences Institute)
      "Sources and control of cell to cell variation in the response of yeast to mating pheromone"
  • Metabolomics and Bioprocess - Oct. 10th, 14:00-16:30
    Chairs: Sang Yup Lee (KAIST), Marta Cascante (Univ. of Barcelona)
  • Developmental Systems Biology - Oct. 11th, 9:15-10:30
    Chairs: Shuichi Onami (RIKEN GSC), Fabio Piano (New York Univ.)
    • Fabio Piano ( NYC)
      "C. elegans early embryogenesis: global, local and evolutionary views"
    • Shigeru Kondo (Nagoya University)
      "Interactions among the Pigment Cells of Zebrafish Give Rise to Turing Pattern"
    • Shuichi Onami (RIKEN)
      "Quantitative analysis of C. elegans embryogenesis"
  • Systems Neurobiology - Oct. 11th, 11:00-12:30
    Chairs: Upi Bhalla (National Centre for Biological Science, Bangalore), Boris Kholodenko (Thomas Jefferson Univ.), Nicolas Le Novere (EBI)
    • August B. Smit (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
      "Understanding Molecular Complexity a the Neuronal Synapse"
    • James Douglas Armstrong (University of Edinburgh)
      "Modeling Structure and Function of the Post-Synaptic Proteome"
    • Shinya Kuroda (University of Tokyo)
      "Systems Analysis of Spike-Timing Dependent Synaptic Plasticity"
  • Signal Transduction - Oct. 11th, 14:00-16:30
    Chairs: Philippe Bastiaens (EMBL Heidelberg), Boris Kholodenko (Thomas Jefferson Univ.), Shinya Kuroda (Univ. of Tokyo)

 

Fronts in Systems Biology

Student Sessions: Oct. 10th 14:00-16:30

Chairs: Marc Vidal (Dana-Farber Cancer Institute)
Organizers: Satya Arjunan (Keio University), John Cumbers (Brown University)

  • MAPK SIGNALING NETWORK PROPERTIES GIVING RISE TO SPECIFIC CELLULAR FATE DECISIONS (BS24)
    Silvia Santos, Philippe Bastiaens (EMBL)
  • Applied genome-scale modelling of Aspergillus niger (FI58)
    Mikael Andersen, Michael L. Nielsen, Jens Nielsen (Technical Univ. of Denmark)
  • Regulatory Dynamics of Synthetic Gene Networks with Positive Feedback (FS06)
    Yusuke Maeda, Masaki Sano (The Univ. of Tokyo)
  • Monitoring MAPK osmo-signaling in individual yeast cells (BS09)
    Dale Muzzey, Carlos Gomez-Uribe, Jerome Mettetal, Alexander van Oudenaarden (MIT-Harvard)
  • Mathematical modelling of the role of HIF-1 in tumour growth (FN27)
    Alexander Fletcher, Jonathan Chapman, Christopher Breward (University of Oxford)
  • Study of Dependency of Synchronization of Beta-cells Insulin Secretion on Size of Langerhans Islets (MD04)
    Ariosto Silva, Jose Yunes (Centro Infantil Boldrini)

Poster Sessions: Oct. 9th 16:30-18:00, Oct. 10th 16:30-18:30

All the posters will be kept posted during the conference period 9th and 10th.
We'd kindly ask the poster authors to be present at the posters on Oct 9th 16:30 - 18:00 and 10th 16:30 - 18:30.

last updated 07/03/08

| Privacy Policy | Contact Us | ©2005-2006 The Systems Biology Institute